Kathy Bates

Kathy Bates at the "American Horror Story Coven" Red Carpet Even

Birth Name: Kathleen Doyle Bates

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 28, 1948

Ethnicity: English, some Irish, Scottish, and German

Kathy Bates is an American actress and director. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Misery (1990).

Kathy is the daughter of Bertye Kathleen (Talbert) and Langdon Doyle Bates.

Kathy’s paternal grandfather was Finis L. Bates, an author and lawyer (full name Finis Langdon Bates, the son of Henderson Wesley Bates and Eliza Elvira/Elvirey Janet Bourland). Finish was born in Mississippi. Henderson was the son of Robert Patrick Bates and Jennie/Jane Hill. Eliza was the daughter of Ebenezer Jackson Bourland and Abigail Loving.

Kathy’s paternal grandmother was Madge/Margaret Young Doyle (the daughter of Washington Jackson Phepoe Doyle and Minerva Hasbrook Selden). Madge was born in Tennessee. Washington’s parents, Dennis John Doyle and Margaret Young, were Irish. Dennis was the personal physician to President Andrew Jackson. Kathy’s great-grandmother Minerva was the daughter of Carter H. Selden and M. L.

Kathy’s maternal grandfather was John Lewis Talbert (the son of Hugh Quarles Talbert and Mary/Mamie Rebecca Lewis). John was born in South Carolina. Hugh was the son of Joseph Lee Talbert and Sarah Elizabeth Quarles. Mary Rebecca was the daughter of John E. Lewis and Sarah Jane Belcher.

Kathy’s maternal grandmother was Susan Corisande Seigler (the daughter of John Oscar Seigler and Mary Jane Moore). Susan was born in South Carolina. John was the son of David Seigler and Jane Elizabeth Lanier. Mary Jane was the daughter of John Ferguson Moore and Sabrina Woodbury Beard.

Sources: Genealogy of Kathy Bates – https://www.wikitree.com

Kathy’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kathy Bates (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kathy’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    i just bought MIKE AND MOLLY DVDS and experienced that the show had been cancelled :_(

  2. Capricious says:

    Love her!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.