Kathryn Bigelow

by stlucas on February 13, 2017

Birth Name: Kathryn Ann Bigelow

Place of Birth: San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 27, 1951

Ethnicity:
*English, German, remote Swedish, Irish, and Swiss-German (father)
*Norwegian (mother)

Kathryn Bigelow is an American film director, producer, and writer. She won the Academy Award for Best Director for The Hurt Locker (2009). She is the first, and thus far only, woman to have won.

She is the daughter of Gertrude Kathryn (Larson) and Ronald Elliot Bigelow.

Kathryn’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eight times great-grandparents, John Biglo/Bigelow and Mary Warren, who were from Suffolk, England. Kathryn has described her mother as a “very stoic Norwegian Lutheran”.

Kathryn’s paternal grandfather was Cecil Elliot Bigelow (the son of Granville Alexander Bigelow and Sarah Louise Wilhite). Granville was the son of Rufus Bigelow and Henriette/Henrietta Elizabeth Everman/Eversman. Sarah was the daughter of William Wilhite and Martha.

Kathryn’s paternal grandmother was Maude Lulu Folkers (the daughter of Richard V. Folkers and Sarah J.). Richard was German.

Kathryn’s maternal grandparents were Samuel Larson and Bertha Dahl (the daughter of A. L. Dahl and Gertrude). Samuel was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents. Bertha was born in Wisconsin, to a Norwegian father, and to a mother who was also born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents.

Sources: http://archive.azcentral.com

Genealogy of Kathryn Bigelow – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Kathryn Bigelow (focusing on her father’s side) – http://bigelowsociety.com
https://ia801406.us.archive.org

Genealogy of Kathryn’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Rufus Bigelow – https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

madman January 10, 2018 at 7:49 am

Maude Lulu Folkers (the daughter of Richard V. Folkers and Sarah J.). Richard was German.

andrew January 10, 2018 at 6:02 am

genealogy of Kathryn’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Rufus Bigelow – https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bigelow-958

Thus she has also remote Swedish, Irish and Swiss-German ancestry

Is there any reason for Geni.com to traslate her ancestors’ names into Hebrew?

andrew September 10, 2017 at 12:06 pm
andrew September 10, 2017 at 11:55 am

The first woman and the only one to have won an Oscar for Best Director

Previous post:

Next post: