Kate Winslet

Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Place of Birth: Reading & Wokingham, Berkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 October, 1975

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16 Swedish and 1/32 Welsh

Kate Winslet is a multiple award-winning English actress and singer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Reader (2008). She has also starred in numerous films, including Sense and Sensibility, Titanic, and Little Children. Some people consider her the best English-speaking film actress of her generation.

Kate is the daughter of Sally Anne (Bridges) and Roger John Winslet. She is of English ancestry, except for one of her maternal great-great-grandfathers, who was a Swedish immigrant, and a Welsh great-great-great-grandfather. Her uncle, Robert Bridges, is also an actor. Her maternal grandparents, Linda and Archibald Bridges, founded the Reading Repertory Theatre.

Kate is married to businessperson Ned Rocknroll. She has three children: a daughter with her former husband, director Jim Threapleton; a son with her former husband, director Sam Mendes; and a son with Rocknroll.

Kate’s paternal grandfather was Charles John William Winslet (the son of Charles Winslet and Emily Mary Wells). Kate’s grandfather Charles was born in Reading, Berkshire, England. Kate’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of John Winslet and Susannah/Susan Mary Phillips. Emily was the daughter of William F. Wells and Sarah Ann.

Kate’s paternal grandmother was Blanche/Blanch Florence Sims (the daughter of George Frederick V. Sims and Florence Eliza Abram/Abrahams). Blanche was born in Kensington, London, England. George was born in Cardiff, Glanmorganshire, Wales, and was of one quarter Welsh descent; he was the son of Henry Sims and Sarah Barton, whose own father was Welsh.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Archibald Ottewill/Oliver Bridges (the son of Robert Tilby Bridges and Louisa Amy Hales). Archibald was born in Hackney, London, England. Robert was the son of Robert Bridges and Mary Ann Ottewill. Louisa was the daughter of Henry Hales and Sarah.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Linda Elsie Plumb (the daughter of George William Plumb and Florence Theodelinda Lidman). Linda was born in Westminster St. Margaret, London, England. George was the son of John Plumb and Louisa Rosamond/Ruth Parker. Florence was the daughter of Alfred Lidman, a Swedish immigrant, and of Mary Ann Treyessick.

Sources: Family histories of Kate Winslet – http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://blog.findmypast.co.uk

Genealogies of Kate Winslet – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Kate’s paternal grandmother, Blanche Florence Sims (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kate’s maternal grandfather, Archibald Ottewill/Oliver Bridges, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Kate’s great-grandfather George Sims was born in Cardiff, Glanmorganshire, Wales. His father was English, and his mother was of half Welsh and half English descent. So Kate is 1/32 Welsh.

    Genealogy of Kate’s paternal grandmother, Blanche Florence Sims – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=petercooper&id=I479

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.