Kate Voegele

2007 Hot Summer Nights Concert Series - Radio Disney Family Night Concert

Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Voegele

Place of Birth: Bay Village, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 8, 1986

Ethnicity: German, Czech, English, French, Irish, Scottish, Italian

Kate Voegele is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is the daughter of Betsy Jean (Lahey) and William Philip Voegele III.

Kate has said:

People always ask me what my background is. It is English, French, Irish, Scottish, Italian and German. People always think I am Hawaiian or part Asian, but no, it is just European stuff.

Kate’s paternal grandfather is William Philip Voegele, Jr. (the son of William Philip Voegele and Antonette Lang). Kate’s great-grandfather William was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents. Antonette was also born in Pennsylvania, to Czech parents.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Donald Percy Lahey (the son of Alfred P. Lahey and Jewel Jacobs). Donald was born in Ohio. Alfred was born in Canada.

Kate’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Anne Cartier (the daughter of Edward J. Cartier and Jeanette/Jeannette Bailey).

Sources: Kate’s paternal great-grandparents, William Philip Voegele and Antonette Lang, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kate’s maternal grandfather, Donald Percy Lahey – http://buschfuneral.tributes.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Some European people have eyes Like hers. Especially with make up.

  2. Manila says:

    Her parents are William Philip “Will” Voegele and Betsy Jean Lahey

    I cannot find her mother’s birth record even though she was born in Ohio.

    Source:
    * Kate’s birth record: http://birth-records.mooseroots.com/l/12653800/Kate-Elizabeth-Voegele

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.