Kate Jackson

Kate Jackson – 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / Photorazzi /prphotos

Birth Name: Lucy Kate Jackson

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 29, 1948

Ethnicity: English, with smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, Welsh, distant Swedish and German

Kate Jackson is an American actress, director, and producer.

Kate has a son.

Kate’s paternal grandfather was Hogan Jackson (the son of Wilkins Warren Jackson and Sara Ann Jerusha Thomas). Wilkins was the son of Edmund Jackson and Clara Harris. Sarah was the daughter of John Hendrick Thomas and Isabella Carson.

Kate’s paternal grandmother was Mozelle McNulty Harris (the daughter of Edward Greene Harris and Mary Springer). Edward was the son of Hezekiah Henderson Harris and Emily Hightower. Mary was the daughter of Robert Henry Springer and Martha Caroline Story.

Kate’s maternal grandparents were Jacob Martin Shepherd (the son of James Shepherd and Mary Elizabeth Henry) and Ruth Kate Mullins (the daughter of Oliver Mullins and Sarah Susan Robinson).

Source: Genealogy of Kate Jackson (focusing on her father’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

2 Responses

  1. Holly12 says:

    Thank-you Follers for adding Kate Jacson to the website. It’s good to see all the original Charlie’s Angels on here now.
    I don’t mean to keep asking, but just thought there is already Sarah Jessica Parker & Kim Cattrall on here, how about adding Kristin Davis & Cynthia Nixon on here too? Then all the SATC girls are on here. Though I think you may have problems finding out Kristin Davis’ paternal side of the family, as her mother remarried & she was adopted by her step-father. Sorry to keep asking you research celebrities on here. I promise that will be the last time for a while,ha. ;)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.