Kate French

Birth Name: Kate Lauren French

Place of Birth: Flemington, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 23, 1984

Ethnicity: English, German, possibly other

Kate French is an American actress and model.

Kate is the daughter of Joan and William French. She is married to photographer Jon Johnson, with whom she has two children.

Kate’s paternal grandparents are Richard Willis French and Barbara Helen Robinson.

Kate’s maternal grandfather likely is John Henry Gocha (the son of Harry J. Gocha and Cathrine Feil). Harry was born in New York, the son of Chester J. Gocha and Anna. Cathrine was the daughter of German parents, Johann Henry “Harry” Feil and Angelina Zurn.

Kate’s maternal grandmother is Saundra Breitbeck (the daughter of Carl Breitbeck and Florence Silliman). Carl was born in New York, to German parents, Charles A. Breitbeck and Caroline. Florence was born in New York, the daughter of Scott S. Silliman and Grace White.

Sources: Obituary of Kate’s maternal stepgrandfather, Andrew Hollenbeck – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Kate’s maternal great-grandmother, Florence (Silliman) Breitbeck – http://sellarsfuneralservices.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Harry was born in New York, the son of Chester J. Gocha and Anna. Cathrine was the daughter of German parents, Johann Henry “Harry” Feil and Angelina Zurn.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.