Kate Beckinsale

Birth Name: Kathrin Romary Beckinsale

Place of Birth: Hounslow, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 July, 1973

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th Burmese

Kate Beckinsale is an English actress. She is known for her roles in the films Pearl Harbor, Van Helsing, and Love & Friendship.

Kate is the daughter of actors Richard Beckinsale (Richard Arthur Beckinsale) and and Judy Loe (Judith M. Loe). One of her paternal great-great-grandmothers, Ma Ninhe, was Burmese. Kate has a daughter with her former partner, actor Michael Sheen.

Kate’s paternal grandparents were Arthur John Beckinsale (the son of Arthur William Beckinsale and Mary Mitchell) and Margaret/Maggie Barlow. Kate’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Arthur John Beckinsale. Kate’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Burma, to Thomas Charles/Candy Mitchell, who was white, and Ma Ninhe, who was of Burmese descent.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Norman Scarborough Loe (the son of James Leslie Loe and Florence Aldred). James was the son of James Scarborough Loe and Margaret Lawson Whalley. Florence was the daughter of Alfred Aldred and Clara Winn.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Nancy Jones (the daughter of David Richard Jones and Lucy Hunt). David was the son of John Enoch Jones. Lucy’s parents were James Hunt and Mary Alice Gilbody.

Sources: Family history of Kate Beckinsale – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogies of Kate Beckinsale – https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Picture of Kate’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Mitchell (first one from the top) – http://www.myheritage.com

cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    Give her something to eat.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.