Kat Von D

Birth Name: Katherine von Drachenberg

Place of Birth: Montemorelos, Nuevo León, Mexico

Date of Birth: March 8, 1982

Ethnicity: German, Spanish, Italian

Kat Von D is an American tattoo artist, model, musician, entrepreneur, and television personality.

Kat was born in Montemorelos, Nuevo León, Mexico. Her parents were Seventh-day Adventist missionaries who moved there from Argentina. Her ancestry is German, Spanish, and Italian. She was raised in Colton, California.

Kat is married to Mexican author, artist, and musician Rafael Reyes, of the Cholo goth music genre.

Kat’s paternal grandfather was Carlos Emilio Drachenberg (the son of Eduardo Leopoldo Drachenberg and Maria Schmidt). Carlos was born in Argentina, to ethnic German parents from Russia.

Kat’s paternal grandmother was named Clara Frida Sittner.

Sources: http://www.katvond.net

Genealogy of Kat Von D (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/189325023

    Carlos Drachenberg’s parents were Eduardo Leopoldo Drachenberg and Maria Schmidt from Russia.

  2. Rip says:

    If you’ve seen photos of her mother, it’s obvious she has Native ancestry. Her sister looks more Mestiza Latina.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.