Kat Von D

Birth Name: Katherine von Drachenberg

Place of Birth: Montemorelos, Nuevo León, Mexico

Date of Birth: March 8, 1982

Ethnicity: German, Spanish, Italian

Kat Von D is an American tattoo artist, model, musician, entrepreneur, and television personality.

Kat was born in Montemorelos, Nuevo León, Mexico. Her parents were Seventh-day Adventist missionaries who moved there from Argentina. Her ancestry is German, Spanish, and Italian. She was raised in Colton, California.

Kat is married to Mexican author, artist, and musician Rafael Reyes, of the Cholo goth music genre.

Kat’s paternal grandfather was Carlos Emilio Drachenberg (the son of Eduardo Leopoldo Drachenberg and Maria Schmidt). Carlos was born in Argentina, to ethnic German parents from Russia.

Kat’s paternal grandmother was named Clara Frida Sittner.

Sources: http://www.katvond.net

Genealogy of Kat Von D (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Birth name: Katherine Beth Drachenberg
    Grandparents Carlos Emilio Drachenberg and Clara Sittner.
    https://www.geni.com/people/Kat-Von-D/6000000012999095464

  2. WTF says:

    she’s pretty but she’s has an evil vibe goin on, kinda scares me….. she looks like satan’s daughter lmfao

  3. Brigzzz98 says:

    Latin America is so confusing….if someone is german and they move to spain it still makes them of german blood and descent but argentinians and mexicans are both hispanics so either way it doesn’t matter.

    • marjanel says:

      What are you talking about?Spanish are Also hispanics.The most hispanic people in the world.Hispanic.is a person whose first language is Spanish,it is not relationed with blood or race. USA is who do it confusing. It is like Americans can be considered Anglophone,becuase English is the first language there, that doesn’t mean that the ancestry of Americnas change, that they are not of german or italian or polish or African or japanese or Any ancestry beside English.Also, in Latín America, The word Hispanic is barely used, and when it is used is about language, Spanish language, so not all people born in hispanic countries are considered hispanic, it would be considered whitewashing to call hispanic to a indigenous (although people in USA think the contrary).I am from Latín America, and I have never heard a person saying “I am hispanic”, that word is more used in USA, and not in the right way.In the same way that it is.not very common ti heard that Americans saying they are Anglophones or French that they are francophones.You are confusing ethnicity with language.

  4. lopac says:

    your disscussing southern europeans about being white and now there not. what a retard

  5. Luis says:

    This woman is sexy… Viva Mexico even though her parents are from Argentina she was still born in Mexico so that makes her Mexican

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.