Kat Graham

Birth Name: Katerina Alexandre Hartford Graham

Place of Birth: Geneva, Switzerland

Date of Birth: September 5, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Americo-Liberian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Kat Graham, also credited as Katerina Graham, is an American actress, singer, model, and dancer. She is famous for appearing on will.i.am’s track I Got It From My Mama. She was born in Geneva, Switzerland, and grew in California, U.S. She is able to speak four languages.

Kat’s s father, Joseph Hartford Graham, is Americo-Liberian. Her mother, Natasha, is Jewish (from a family that emigrated from Poland and Russia). Kat was raised in her mother’s faith, and attended Hebrew School.

Americo-Liberians have Liberian ethnicity and African-American ancestry. Americo-Liberians trace their ancestry to free-born and formerly enslaved African-Americans (who called themselves Americo-Liberians) who immigrated in the 1800s to become the founders of Liberia.

Kat’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Graham, a U.N. Ambassador, serving for 40 years in the Netherlands, Sweden, Romania, and Kenya.

Source: http://clutchmagonline.com

profile by mzpreciousz

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

139 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    I think her grandfather is also called Joseph Graham.
    Her father’s middle name is Hartford.

  2. California says:

    She’s kind of pretty, but why tf is her smile so creepy and weird???

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.