Kat Dennings

Birth Name: Katherine Victoria Litwack

Place of Birth: Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 13, 1986

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Kat Dennings is an American actress.

Kat’s parents are both Jewish (their families immigrated from Russia). She has stated:

[I’m] a billion percent Jewish… I don’t think I have any relatives who aren’t Jewish…

In the film Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist (2008), Kat played a Jewish high school student who mentioned the Jewish concept of tikkun olam (heal the world) in one of the scenes. Kat has said that she needed help to pronounce the Hebrew words correctly.

At some point, Kat’s father’s surname was changed to Litwack.

Kat’s paternal grandfather was named David Lytell/Litwack. David was born in Massachusetts, to Russian Jewish parents.

Kat’s paternal grandmother was Edith Jean Berkman (the daughter of Jacob Berkman and Ada). Edith was born in Massachusetts, to Russian Jewish parents.

Kat’s maternal grandfather was Joel Schatz (the son of Julius Schatz and Gussie Katz). Joel was born in New York. Julius and Gussie were both Russian Jewish immigrants. Gussie was the daughter of Jacob Katz and Ida.

Kat’s maternal grandmother is named Ruth.

Sources: Genealogy of Kat Dennings – https://www.geni.com

Kat’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kat’s maternal grandfather, Joel Schatz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    I cried hours and days due to cancellation of TWO BROKE GIRLS

    what shall I do know without the two ?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.