Karla Souza

"Machete Kills" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Souza in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Karla Susana Olivares Souza

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Date of Birth: December 11, 1985

Ethnicity: Mexican and Chilean, including Spanish [Catalan] and Portuguese

Karla Souza is a Mexican actress. She stars on the ABC legal drama series How to Get Away with Murder.

Karla is the daughter of Monica (Souza) and Carlos Olivares. She is married to Marshall Trenkmann, with whom she has a daughter.

Her father is Chilean and her mother is Mexican. Souza is a Portuguese surname. On her mother’s side, Karla has Spanish and Catalan ancestry. She is also a descendant of Juan José Da Souza y Viana Botelho; some sources state that he was born in Portugal, while other sources state that he was from Colonia del Sacramento, Uruguay, a city founded by the Portuguese in 1680.

Karla’s paternal grandmother was named Elba Silva.

Karla’s maternal grandfather is Jaime Fernando/Fernandez Souza-Viana Galán (the son of José Fernando/Fernandez Souza-Viana García Quevedo and Mónica Galán Martos). Jaime was born in Mexico. José was born in Mexico, the son of Juan José Souza Castillo-Negrete and María de Los Angeles Quevedo Zubieta. Mónica was born in Mexico, the daughter of Juan Galán and Josefa Martos Saracho.

Karla’s maternal grandmother is Susana Legorreta Lopez-Guerrero (the daughter of Agustin Legorreta Garcia and Maria Lopez-Guerrero Viñegra). Agustin was born in Mexico, the son of Juan de Dios Agustin de la Soledad Legorreta Ramirez and Maria Guadalupe Garcia Velasco. Karla’s great-grandmother Maria was born in Mexico, the daughter of Manuel Lopez-Guerrero and Dolores Viñegra.

Sources: http://www.quien.com
https://www.popsugar.com

Genealogy of Karla Souza (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Karla’s maternal great-grandfather, José Fernando/Fernandez Souza-Viana García Quevedo –
https://gw.geneanet.org

https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    Definitely looks Portuguese

  2. stlucas says:

    Karla is the daughter of Monica (Souza) and Carlos Olivares.

    On her mother’s side, Karla has Spanish and Catalan ancestry. She is also a descendant of Juan José Da Souza y Viana Botelho; some sources state that he was born in Portugal, while other sources state that he was from Colonia del Sacramento, Uruguay, a city founded by the Portuguese in 1680.

    Karla’s maternal grandfather is Jaime Fernando/Fernandez Souza-Viana Galán (the son of José Fernando/Fernandez Souza-Viana García Quevedo and Mónica Galán Martos). Jaime was born in Mexico. José was born in Mexico, the son of Juan José Souza Castillo-Negrete and María de Los Angeles Quevedo Zubieta. Mónica was born in Mexico, the daughter of Juan Galán and Josefa Martos Saracho.

    Karla’s maternal grandmother is Susana Legorreta Lopez-Guerrero (the daughter of Agustin Legorreta Garcia and Maria Lopez-Guerrero Viñegra). Agustin was born in Mexico, the son of Juan de Dios Agustin de la Soledad Legorreta Ramirez and Maria Guadalupe Garcia Velasco. Karla’s great-grandmother Maria was born in Mexico, the daughter of Manuel Lopez-Guerrero and Dolores Viñegra.

    Genealogy of Karla Souza (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Karla-OLIVARES/317404033270003504?through=317400804320006609

    Genealogies of Karla’s maternal great-grandfather, José Fernando/Fernandez Souza-Viana García Quevedo –
    https://gw.geneanet.org/sanchiz?lang=en&p=fernando&n=souza+garcia+de+quevedo
    https://www.geni.com/people/Jose-Fernando-Souza-y-Garcia-de-Quevedo/6000000017213468388?through=6000000016486721250

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.