Karla Mosley

Birth Name: Karla Cheatham Mosley

Place of Birth: Mount Kisco, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1981

Ethnicity: African-American

Karla Mosley is an American actress. She is also sometimes credited as Karla Cheatham Mosley.

Karla is the daughter of Shirley and Clifton Mosley. Her parents are African-American.

Karla has said:

As a black girl in a predominantly white area, the messages that my body was incorrect and I needed to change or apologize for it began at a very young age.

Karla’s maternal grandfather was James A. Cheatham (who likely was the son of John S. Cheatham and Annie). James was born in Virginia, and was listed as “Negro” on the 1930 U.S. Census.

Karla’s maternal grandmother was Olive Stevenson (who likely was the daughter of Willie Stevenson and Camilla). Olive was born in Virginia, and was listed as “Negro” on the 1930 U.S. Census.

Source:¬†Obituary of Karla’s aunt (mother’s sister), Bertha M. Cheatham – http://obits.lohud.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.