Karl Lagerfeld

Karl Lagerfeld Appears on the "Markus Lanz" Television Talk Show in Hamburg on March 11, 2011

Lagerfeld in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Karl Otto Lagerfeld

Date of Birth: 10 September, 1933

Place of Birth: Hamburg, Germany

Date of Death: 19 February, 2019

Place of Death: Neuilly-sur-Seine, France

Ethnicity: German

Karl Lagerfeld was a German creative director, fashion designer, artist, photographer, and caricaturist. He was known for being a main designer and director of the fashion house Chanel, as well as the Italian house Fendi, and his own fashion label. He lived in Paris.

Karl was the son of Elisabeth (Bahlmann) and Otto Lagerfeld (Otto Christian Ludwig Lagerfeld), a businessperson. His father founded Lagerfeld & Co, which imported evaporated milk.

Karl had evidently said that he has Swedish ancestry. This was not correct. His surname has also been spelled Lagerfeldt, although historically the name was Lagerfeld.

Karl’s paternal grandfather was Tonnies Johann Otto Lagerfeld (the son of Adrian Peter Friedrich Lagerfeld and Johanna Therese Erika Friedlander Gorschy). Tonnies was born in Hamburg, and was a wine merchant. Adrian was the son of Johann Hermann Lagerfeld and Antonetta Maria Elisabeth Thiel. Karl’s great-grandmother Johanna was the daughter of Johann Joseph Gorschy and Anna Margarethe Elizabeth Duver.

Karl’s paternal grandmother was Maria Wilhelmine Franziska Wiegele (the daughter of Ernst Wilhelm Wiegele and Elizabeth Caroline Maria Warncke).

Karl’s maternal grandfather was Heinrich Maria Karl Bahlmann (the son of Friedrich Wilhelm Bahlmann and Agnes Rath). Heinrich, known as Karl Bahlmann, was a Catholic Centre Party local politician.

Karl’s maternal grandmother was named Emilie Drecker.

Source: Genealogy of Karl Lagerfeld – https://www.geni.com

7 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    HE GOT CRAZY WHEN HE WAS OLD HEHE

  2. neiltennant says:

    i always wondered what his ethnicity would be !

    he does not look german

    as a young man he was very hairy(black hairs) and had black hair on his head with brown eyes

  3. andrew says:

    Lagerfeld sounds Jewish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.