Kara DioGuardi

Birth Name: Kara Elizabeth DioGuardi

Place of Birth: Ossining, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 9, 1970

Ethnicity: Italian, Arbëreshë/Albanian

Kara DioGuardi is an American composer, and singer, songwriter, music publisher, record producer, A&R executive, television personality. She was a judge on the television American Idol.

Kara is the daughter of Carol and Joseph J. DioGuardi. Her father is a CPA and a Republican politician, who served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, from 1985 to 1989.

Kara is of Italian descent. From her Italian ancestry, she also has Arbëreshë/Albanian ancestry. The Arbëreshë are ethnic Albanians who moved to Italy. It is not clear how much Albanian ancestry Kara has.

Kara’s paternal grandparents were Joseph DioGuardi and Grace Paparella. Joseph was born in Greci, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy.

Through her Arbëreshë ancestry, Kara is a distant (evidently seventh) cousin of television personality Regis Philbin. The two discussed their relation on the show Live with Regis and Kelly.

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Kara’s paternal grandfather was born in Greci, Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy. Her and Regis Philbin are 7th cousins, once-removed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.