Kane

2014 Screamfest Horror Film Festival - "See No Evil 2" Premiere - Arrivals and Q&A

Birth Name: Glenn Thomas Jacobs

Place of Birth: Torrejón Air Base, Torrejón de Ardoz, Spain

Date of Birth: April 26, 1967

Ethnicity: German

Kane is an American professional wrestler, businessperson, actor, politician, and elementary school teacher. He has been Mayor of Knox County, since September 1, 2018.

Kane was born in Torrejón Air Base, Torrejón de Ardoz, Spain, to American parents, from East Alton, Missouri. His father was then serving in the air force. Kane was raised in Missouri.

Kane is married to Crystal Goins, with whom he has two children.

Kane is sometimes stated as being Jewish on the internet, because of his surname, Jacobs. This is not correct. He is not of Jewish heritage.

Kane’s paternal grandfather was Henry John Jacobs (the son of John Jacobs and Mary Luehning). Henry was born in Missouri. Kane’s great-grandfather John was born in Missouri, the son of German parents, John Jacobs and Ellen Mary Maerten/Marz. Kane’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Illinois, the daughter of German parents, Henry Luehning and Emily Henniges.

Kane’s paternal grandmother was Magdalene/Magdelene/Magdelena T. Bastean (the daughter of Henry Bastean and Elizabeth/Elisebath Ernst). Magdalene was born in Missouri. Henry was born in Missouri, the son of Franzes/Francis/Frank Bastean, who was born in Germany, and of Elsie Frances Blanks. Elizabeth was born in Missouri, the daughter of German parents, Conrad Heinrich Ernst, from Hasede, and Rosina/Rosa Haas, from Bavaria.

Kane’s maternal grandfather was Henry Charles Riechmann/Riechman (the son of Henry J. Riechmann and Lillian/Lillie/Lilly H. Smith). Kane’s grandfather Henry was born in Missouri. Kane’s great-grandfather Henry was born in Missouri, the son of German parents, William Riechmann and Caroline “Carrie” Borcherding. Lillian was the daughter of Charles Smith, whose family surname was evidently originally Schmidt, and of Carrie Stegmann/Stegman/Stegemann.

Kane’s maternal grandmother was Theal Elizabeth Williams (the daughter of Thomas U./W./N. Williams and Elizabeth M. Siebels/Siebel). Theal was born in Missouri. Elizabeth was born in Missouri, to German parents, from Hanover, Peter Siebels/Siebel and Johanna/Jennie K. Bevorforden.

Sources: Genealogies of Kane (focusing on his father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kane’s paternal grandfather, Henry John Jacobs, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Kane’s paternal grandfather, Henry John Jacobs – https://newspaperarchive.com

Kane’s paternal grandmother, Magdalene/Magdelene/Magdelena T. Bastean, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kane’s maternal grandfather, Henry Charles Riechmann/Riechman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Henry Charles Riechmann/Riechman on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kane’s maternal grandmother, Theal Elizabeth Williams, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Theal Elizabeth Williams on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

5 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Traced Kane’s ancestry.

  2. andrew says:

    @ethnic

    Not all white people from English-speaking countries have necessarily English ancestry by default.

    Considering his surname and look, it’s reasonable to think he’s at least part German.

  3. A user says:

    I thought he was french.

  4. andrew says:

    Jacobs is maybe German

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.