Kamuela Kahoano

by Manila on July 16, 2015

Birth Name: Kamuela K. Kahoano

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Date of Birth: May 15, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Native Hawaiian, Dutch, English, German, some Irish (father)
*Portuguese, possibly other (mother)

Kamuela Kahoano is an American singer-songwriter and music producer. He is the son of Kimo J. Kahoano and Lynette S. “Leilani” (Teixeira). He is the brother of singer Ikaika Kahoano.

Kamuela’s paternal grandparents were James Halolena Kahoano (the son of Samuel Mana Kahoano and Mary Malia Kalama) and Mary Elinore Meyers (the daughter of George Washington Meyers and Estella Ann “Stella” Deweese). James Kahoano was Native Hawaiian. Mary Meyers had Dutch, English, German, and some Irish, roots.

Kamuela’s maternal grandparents were ? Teixeira and Violet Mary Vieira (the daughter of Manuel de Jesus Vieira and Laura Baptista Souza). Manuel was a Portuguese immigrant from Funchal, Madeira. Laura was born in Honolulu to Portuguese immigrants João Baptista Souza, also known as John Baptist Souza, and Ezabella Gonçalves.

Sources: Kamuela’s paternal grandfather, James Halolena Kahoano, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kamuela’s paternal grandfather, James Halolena Kahoano, on Find a Grave – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Kamuela’s paternal great-grandparents, Samuel Mana “Sam” Kahoano and Mary Malia Kalama – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Kamuela’s paternal grandmother, Mary Elinore Meyers – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Marriage record of Kamuela’s maternal grandmother, Violet Mary Vieira – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kamuela’s maternal grandmother, Violet Mary Vieira – http://www.diamondheadmortuary.net

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: