K.Flay

by Manila on June 17, 2018

K.Flay – K.Flay in Concert at Radio 104.5’s Performance Theatre in Bala Cynwyd – November 22, 2016 – Radio 104.5’s Performance Theatre – Bala Cynwyd, PA, USA – Photo Credit: Paul Froggatt / PR Photos

Birth Name: Kristine Meredith Flaherty

Place of Birth: Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 30, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

K.Flay is an American singer and songwriter.

Her father, Thomas Bartholomew Flaherty, was from Portland, Maine, and all of his own grandparents were Irish emigrants, from County Galway. Her mother, Judith E. “Judy” (Frank) Frohlich, is Jewish.

K.Flay’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Patrick Faherty.

K.Flay’s paternal grandfather was Timothy Edward Flaherty (the son of Bartholomew “Bartley J.” Flaherty and Mary E. Costello). Timothy was born in Portland, Maine. Bartley was the son of Timothy Faherty and Mary Feeney. K.Flay’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Patrick Costello and Anne Connelly.

K.Flay’s paternal grandmother was Sarah C. Foley (the daughter of Thomas Foley and Margaret Lee). Sarah was born in Portland, Maine. Thomas was the son of John Foley and Sarah Beatty. Margaret was the daughter of William Lee and Catherine “Kate” Foley.

K.Flay’s maternal grandfather was Maurice A. “Maury/Morris” Frank (the son of Velvil, later William “Willie”, Frank and Anna Leshevskaya). Maurice was born in Chicago, Illinois, to Belarusian Jewish emigrants, from Sapotskin, Grodno Region. William was the son of Samuel “Sam” Frank and Anna Liss. K.Flay’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Arieh Leib Chaim “Hyman” Leshefsky and Rosa “Basha/Bashe/Bessie/Rose”.

K.Flay’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Hope “Betty” Hoffmann (the daughter of Sidney Z[elik] Hoffman, later Hoffmann, and of Judith, also known as Julia, Kraus). Elizabeth was born in Chicago, Illinois. Sidney was of German Jewish descent, and was the son of Moses Hoffmann and Carrie Sternheimer. Julia was the daughter of Czech Jewish emigrants, Adolph Leopold Kraus and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Stein, both of Blovice, Pilsen.

K.Flay’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Hannah Lederer (July 12, 1823, Bohemia, now-part of Czech Republic – October 10, 1915, Chicago, Illinois).

Sources: Obituary of K.Flay’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of K.Flay’s paternal grandparents, Timothy Edward Flaherty and Sarah C. Foley – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of K.Flay’s paternal grandfather, Timothy Edward Flaherty – https://www.familysearch.org

K.Flay’s paternal grandfather, Timothy Edward Flaherty, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of K.Flay’s paternal great-grandparents, Bartholomew Flaherty and Mary E. Costello – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of K.Flay’s paternal grandmother, Sarah C. Foley – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of K.Flay’s paternal great-grandparents, Thomas Foley and Margaret Lee – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of K.Flay’s maternal grandfather, Maurice A. Frank – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of K.Flay’s maternal great-grandfather, William Frank – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of K.Flay’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna (Leshevskaya) Frank – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of K.Flay’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth Hope “Betty” Frank – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of K.Flay’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth Hope “Betty” (Frank) Hoffmann – http://legacy.suntimes.com

Marriage record of K.Flay’s maternal great-grandparents, Sidney Z[elik] Hoffmann and Julia Kraus – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of K.Flay’s maternal great-grandfather, Sidney Z[elik] Hoffman – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of K.Flay’s maternal great-grandmother, Judith Kraus – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: