Justin Timberlake

by ethnic on August 30, 2008

Birth Name: Justin Randall Timberlake

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 31, 1981

Ethnicity: English (mostly), as well as some Irish, Scottish, and Welsh, distant Dutch, French, German, and Jersey/Channel Islander

Justin Timberlake is an American dancer, singer, songwriter, director, actor, and record producer. He was a member of the boy band NSYNC, with Lance Bass, JC Chasez, Joey Fatone, and Chris Kirkpatrick. He is married to actress Jessica Biel, with whom he has a son.

Justin is the son of Randall Timberlake and Lynn (Bomar) Harless. He is of mostly English, some Irish, Scottish, and Welsh, and distant Dutch, French, German, and Jersey (Channel Islander), ancestry.

There is a claim that Justin is a descendant of Henry Timberlake, an explorer born in Virginia, c. 1730, who had apparently had children with a Native American woman. The publicly available family trees of Justin Timberlake, however, show him to be a patrilineal descendant of Richard Timberlake, who was born, c. 1736, in Lancaster County, Virginia. Justin is thus not a descendant of Henry Timberlake (at least through that line).

Justin’s patrilineal line traces back to Francis Timberlake, who was born, c. 1687, in London, England.

Justin’s paternal grandfather is Charles L. Timberlake (the son of John Denham Timberlake and Gladys Lucille Martin). John was the son of Charles Mitchell Timberlake and Eva J. Pirtle. Gladys was the daughter of Colley Edward Martin and Sarah Virginia “Sallie” Hargrove.

Justin’s paternal grandmother is Bobbye/Bobby Joice Williams (the daughter of Robert Lee Williams and Katherine Heneritta “Katie” Morris). Robert was the son of Robert Lee Williams and Annilee Sullivan. Katherine was the daughter of Clarence Morris and Frances Arnold.

Justin’s maternal grandfather was William Silas “Bill” Bomar (the son of Silas Bryant Bomar and Lois Aileen McCraw). William was born in Tennessee. Justin’s great-grandfather Silas was the son of Robert Lee Bomar and Martha Jane “Mattie” Lumpkin. Lois was the daughter of William Gabriel/Gabrielle McCraw and Allie Blanche Bomar.

Justin’s maternal grandmother is Sadie Lee Timbs (the daughter of Clarence Andrew Timbs/Timms and Susan Florence “Susie” Joyner). Sadie was born in Tennessee. Clarence was the son of James Samuel Timbs/Timms and Lelia Eva Stocks. Susan was the daughter of Levi Ellis/V. “Lee” Joyner and Annie Demetra George.

Sources: Genealogies of Justin Timberlake – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

More of Justin’s Timberlake ancestry – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.angelfire.com

Genealogies of Justin’s paternal great-grandparents, John Denham Timberlake and Gladys Lucille Martin – https://www.findagrave.com

Justin’s paternal great-grandparents, Robert Lee Williams and Katherine Heneritta “Katie” Morris, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Justin’s maternal grandfather, William Silas “Bill” Bomar, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Justin’s maternal grandfather, William Silas “Bill” Bomar – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Justin’s maternal great-grandmother, Susan Florence “Susie” Joyner – https://old.findagrave.com

kathclick/bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: