Justin Hurwitz

Justin Hurwitz – AFI FEST 2016 Presented by Audi – “La La Land” Screening – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Julian Blythe/HNW / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Justin Gabriel Hurwitz

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 22, 1985

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Mizrahi Jewish

Justin Hurwitz is an American film composer and television writer.

He is the son of Gail and Ken Hurwitz.

Justin’s paternal grandfather was Herman Hurwitz (the son of Louis Hurwitz and Lena/Leah R. Brownstein). Herman was born in Minnesota, to Russian Jewish parents.

Justin’s paternal grandmother was Thelma Wein (the daughter of Nathan Wein and Fannie Bruner/Broomer). Thelma was born in Wisconsin, to Austrian Jewish parents. Nathan was the son of Yitzhak Wein. Fannie was the daughter of Yeruham Broomer.

Justin’s maternal grandfather was Nissim Halabe (whose mother’s maiden name was Samara). Nissim was a Jewish emigrant, from Aleppo, Syria.

Justin’s maternal grandmother was Sarina Matalon (the daughter of Moussa Matalon and Rose Nahon). Sarina’s family were Jews from Beirut, Lebanon. Moussa was the son of Elyahou Matalon. Rose was the daughter of Yehouda Nahon, who was born in Haifa, Israel, and of Esther Moghrabi.

Hurwitz in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Sources: http://www.jweekly.com
http://www.jewishtampa.com

Genealogy of Justin Hurwitz – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Justin Hurwitz (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.fahri.org

Justin’s paternal grandfather, Herman Hurwitz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Justin’s paternal grandmother, Thelma Wein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Justin’s paternal grandmother, Thelma (Wein) Hurwitz – https://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.