Justin Guarini

The Cinema Society with Details & DKNY Men Hosted the New York Premiere of "Brothers" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Justin Eldrin Bell

Place of Birth: Columbus, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1978

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Italian (maternal grandfather)
*Irish, English (maternal grandmother)

Justin Guarini is an American singer, musician, actor, producer, and host. He was the runner up on the first season of American Idol (2002).

Justin is the son of Kathy Pepino Guarini, a journalist, and Eldrin Bell, an Atlanta chief of police. Guarini is the surname of his stepfather.

Justin’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Paul Pepino (the son of Alfred Pepino and Lena Nasella). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. Alfred was the son of Joseph/Guisseppe Pepino and Maria DelSindaco, who were emigrants from Italy. Lena was the daughter of Paul Nasella and Maria Nicola Panichelli, who were emigrants from province Campobasso in Molise region, Italy.

Justin’s maternal grandmother was Therese/Theresa C. Hughes (the daughter of Jack/John Hughes and Catherine/Katherine). Therese was born in New Jersey.

Sources: Genealogies of Justin’s maternal grandparents, Joseph Paul Pepino and Therese/Theresa C. (Hughes) Pepino – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Justin’s maternal grandmother, Therese/Theresa C. (Hughes) Papino – http://www.legacy.com

photo by PR photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    nightmare

  2. bablah says:

    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/philly/obituary.aspx?n=Therese-C-Pepino-Hughes&pid=16731378
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVTN-PTSH
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=125713826

    Maternal grandparents are Therese/Theresa C. Hughes (daughter of Catherine/Katherine (Dewees?) and Jack/John Hughes) and Joseph Paul Pepino (son of Alfred Pepino and Lena Nasella). Alfred is the son of Joseph/Guisseppe Pepino and Maria DelSindaco, both immigrants from Italy. Lena is the daughter of Paul Nasella and Maria Nicola Panichelli, both immigrants from province Campobasso in Molise region, Italy.

    I’m not sure if Dewees is Catherine’s maiden name or a remarriage name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.