Jurnee Smollett-Bell

Smollett-Bell in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jurnee Diana Smollett

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 1, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*African-American, possibly other (mother)

Jurnee Smollett-Bell, also credited as Jurnee Smollett, is an American actress. She played Samantha Booke in the film The Great Debaters. She is the daughter of Janet (Harris) and Joel Smollett. Her siblings include Jojo Smollett, Jazz Smollett, Jussie Smollett, Jake Smollett, and Jocqui Smollett, all of whom have been involved in the entertainment business.

Jurnee’s father, who was white, was Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Romania, Russia, and Poland). The family surname was Smolovitz several generations back.

Jurnee’s mother is black.

Jurnee stated in an interview that, aside from African-American, their mother has Native American, Louisiana Creole, and Irish ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Jurnee is married to musician Josiah Bell, with whom she has a son.

Jurnee’s paternal grandfather was Peter Smollett (the son of David Lewis Smolovitz/Smollett and Dawley/Dawlly Levy). Peter was born in New York. David was a Romanian Jewish emigrant, born in Iași, Iași County, the son of Jacob Smolovitz/Smilowitz/Smollett and Rebecca Moscowitz. Dawley was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, Charles D. Levy and Esty/Betsy Cohen.

Jurnee’s paternal grandmother is Molly/Mollie Hirschenson (the son of Irving I. Hirschenson and Gertrude Horowitz). Molly was born in New York. Irving was the son of Jeremiah Hirschenson and Sarah Heller. Gertrude was the daughter of Louis Horowitz and Anna Lupin.

Jurnee’s maternal grandparents were John Harris and Grace/Raphel Smith.

Sources: Interview where Jurnee mentions her background – http://www.tsdmemphis.com

Genealogies of Jurnee Smollett-Bell – https://www.geni.com
https://1.bp.blogspot.com

Jurnee’s paternal grandfather, Peter Smollett, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jurnee’s paternal grandfather, Peter Smollett – https://www.genealogiequebec.com

Marriage record of Jurnee’s paternal great-grandparents, David Lewis Smolovitz/Smollett and Dawley/Dawlly Levy – https://www.familysearch.org

Jurnee’s paternal great-grandfather, David Lewis Smolovitz/Smollett, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

52 Responses

  1. magnus says:

    Her father was Jewish but her mother was African.

  2. Anissa DelGrosso says:

    Honestly She Is A Pretty Girl && I Loved Her In Eve’s Bayou. I LOVE HER!

  3. sycogcx says:

    I member her from eves bayou she was so cute

  4. lynsey says:

    she’s only african american

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.