Juninho Pernambucano

Birth Name: Antônio Augusto Ribeiro Reis Júnior

Place of Birth: Santo Amaro, Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil

Date of Birth: 30 January, 1975

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]

Juninho Pernambucano is a Brazilian retired professional footballer.

Juninho is the son of Maria Helena Mousinho (Martins) and Antônio Augusto Ribeiro Reis. He is married to Renata Laet Azevedo Reis, with whom he has three children.

Juninho’s paternal grandfather was Antônio Francisco dos Reis Júnior (the son of Antônio Francisco dos Reis).

Juninho’s paternal grandmother was named Maria da Lourdes Ribeiro.

Juninho’s maternal grandfather was Luiz Antônio Martins (the son of Severino Martins and Catarina Isabel Martins).

Juninho’s maternal grandmother was Helena Mousinho (the daughter of Antônio Gabriel de França Mousinho and Maria Thereza dos Santos). Juninho’s great-grandfather Antônio was the son of Faustino Ferreira dos Santos and Joaquina Olimpia dos Santos. Maria Thereza was the daughter of Maria da Piedade dos Santos Mousinho and Severina Nunes da Silva.

Sources: Birth record of Juninho Pernambucano – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Juninho’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Juninho’s maternal grandfather, Luiz Antônio Martins – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Juninho’s maternal grandmother, Helena (Mousinho) Martins – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.