June Squibb

by follers on April 16, 2014

2014 Writers Guild Award Los Angeles Ceremony - Press Room

Birth Name: June Louise Squibb

Place of Birth: Vandalia, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 6, 1929

Ethnicity: German, English, some Swiss-German, Scottish, and Welsh, distant Dutch
(convert to Judaism)

June Squibb is an American actress. She is the daughter of Joybelle W. (Force) and Lewis C. Squibb. Her mother was a well-known piano player, who played for silent movies in the 1920s, and won the World Championship Old Time Piano Playing Contest in 1975 and 1976.

June has German, English, some Swiss-German, Scottish, and Welsh, and distant Dutch, ancestry. She is a convert to Judaism.

June’s paternal grandfather was Lewis Samuel Squibb (the son of Thomas Jefferson Squibb and Mary Alice Miller). Thomas was the son of John Squibb and Mariah Swartzel/Swartzell. June’s great-grandmother Mary Alice was the daughter of Christian K. Miller and Mary Rebecca Schauman.

June’s paternal grandmother was Harriet “Hattie” Catherine Burrus (the daughter of Casper/Cass Burrus and Chloe Henderson). Casper was the son of Dickerson B. Burrus and Mary Sarver. Chloe was the daughter of Mayberry/Mabry Henderson and Neoma/Naomi Beck.

June’s maternal grandfather was Abraham Edward Force (the son of Thomas Doty Force and Elizabeth Jane Hotz). Thomas was the son of Abraham Force and Sarah “Sally” Doty/Doughty. Elizabeth was the daughter of Johannes/John B. Hotz, who was from Hesse-Darmstadt, Germany, and of Lucinda Craven.

June’s maternal grandmother was Venna Bernice Davidson (the daughter of Franklin/Frank Pierce Davidson and Nancy Catherine Brown). Franklin was the son of Micajah C. Davidson and Sarah Alta Hooten/Hootin. Nancy was the daughter of Joseph Martin “Matt” Brown and Theresa/Terissa Nancy Parks.

Sources: Genealogy of June’s paternal grandmother, Harriet “Hattie” Catherine Burrus – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of June’s maternal grandfather, Abraham Edward Force (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of June’s maternal grandfather, Abraham Edward Force (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: