Juliette Lewis

"August: Osage County" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Lewis in 2013, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Juliette Lake Lewis

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 21, 1973

Ethnicity: English, Irish, some Welsh, Scottish, and German, distant Dutch

Juliette Lewis is an American actress and singer.

She is the daughter of Glenis and Geoffrey Lewis (Geoffrey Bond Lewis), an actor. Among her siblings is actor Lightfield Lewis and Brandy Lewis. Brandy is married to actor Ethan Suplee.

Juliette’s paternal grandfather was Donald Earl Lewis (the son of Nathan Earl Lewis and Harriet/Harriette Elizabeth Allis). Donald was born in New Jersey. Nathan was the son of Welcome Wayland Lewis and Emogene Gardiner Taylor. Harriet was the daughter of Jeremiah/Jere Pratt Allis and Farazina/Farozina Matilda St. John.

Juliette’s paternal grandmother was Mary Josephine Bond (the daughter of Ahva John Clarence Bond and Ora Emford Van Horn). Mary was born in Wisconsin. Ahva was the son of John Corydon Bond and Elizabeth “Betty” Schiefer/Schieffer. Ora was the daughter of William Barnard/Bernard Van Horn and Elsie M. Kennedy.

Sources: Genealogy of Juliette Lewis (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Juliette’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Juliette’s paternal grandmother, Mary Josephine Bond, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.