Juliet Landau

by smiley on December 25, 2012

Birth Name: Juliet Rose Landau

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 30, 1965

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Juliet Landau is an American actress and ballerina. She is known for playing Drusilla on the series Buffy the Vampie Slayer and Loretta King Hadler in Tim Burton’s film Ed Wood. She has also written comic books based on the “Buffyverse”.

Juliet is the daughter of actors Martin Landau and Barbara Bain (born Mildred M. Fogel). Her sister is producer, writer, and director Susan Landau Finch. Her family is Jewish (from Ukraine, Austria, Russia, and Germany).

Juliet’s paternal grandfather was Morris Landau (the son of Nathan Landau and Rose Goldeck/Goldrich or Rebecca Zuckerman). Morris was born in Chortkiv, Ukraine, and smuggled Jews out of Europe during World War II. Nathan was born in Horodenka. Rebecca was born in Austria.

Juliet’s paternal grandmother was Selma Buchman (the daughter of James Harris Buchman and Berthe/Bertha Scheuer). Selma was born in New York. James was born in Russia or Germany, the son of Hersch Buchman and Eva Schlachter. Berthe was born in New York, to parents from Germany, Sigmund Scheuer and Esther Meyer.

Juliet’s maternal grandparents were Ben F. Fogel (the son of Henry Fogel and Rose Rudman) and Mary Schriftman (the daughter of Menachem Schriftman and Malke Bain). Ben and Mary were born in Russia. Henry was born in Rostov, the son of Isaac Fogel.

Sources: Genealogy of Juliet Rose Landau (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Juliet’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Juliet’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Juliet’s maternal grandparents, Ben F. Fogel and Mary Schriftman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

http://www.jewishjournal.com
http://www.jewishjournal.com

Photo by PR Photos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah February 17, 2017 at 12:09 pm

Millicent Fogel -> Mildred Fogel
Maternal grandparents are Ben F. Fogel (son of Rose and Henry Fogel) and Mary Schriftman.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2S8-8XP9
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X3MW-XM5

andrew July 23, 2015 at 1:15 pm

her father is a famous actor

andrew February 21, 2016 at 4:07 pm

he should be added

Previous post:

Next post: