Julie Walters

"One Chance" European Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Julia Mary Walters

Place of Birth: Edgbaston, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 February, 1950

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Irish (mother)

Julie Walters is a British actress and writer. Her father, Thomas Walters, was English, from Birmingham, Warwickshire. Her mother, Mary Bridget (O’Brien), was Irish, from County Mayo. Julie is married to Grant Roffey, with whom she has a daughter.

Julie’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Francis Walters (the son of Thomas Walters and Sarah J.). Julie’s grandfather Thomas was born in Birmingham, Warwickshire.

Julie’s paternal grandmother was Amy Selina C. Crisp (the daughter of Stephen Henry Crisp and Elizabeth/Eliza Bourne). Amy was born in Birmingham, Warwickshire. Stephen was the son of Peter Crisp and Ann Wheatley. Elizabeth was the daughter of James Bourne and Jane.

Julie’s maternal grandfather was Patrick O’Brien (the son of John O’Brien and Maria Buchanan). Maria was the daughter of Cummins Buchanan.

Julie’s maternal grandmother was Bridget Clarke (the daughter of Anthony Clarke and Bridget Staunton). Julie’s grandmother Bridget was born in Islandearly, County Mayo, Ireland.

Sources: Information about Julie’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2014 – http://www.whodoyouthinkyouaremagazine.com

Genealogy of Julie Walters – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Julie’s paternal grandmother, Amy Selina Crisp – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.