Julie Chen

by stlucas on September 27, 2016

2013 TCA Summer Press Tour - CBS/CW/Showtime Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Julie Suzanne Chen

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 6, 1970

Ethnicity: Chinese

Julie Chen is an American television personality, news anchor, and producer for CBS.

She was born in Queens, New York City, New York, to Wan Ling and Yen Chun Chen, who are both Chinese. She can speak Mandarin Chinese. Julie is married to CBS Chairman Leslie Moonves, with whom she has a son.

Julie’s maternal grandparents were Gaw Tong Lou (the son of Lou Rulin) and Tan Lwee. Gaw was born in Penglai, Anxi, Fujian, China.

Sources: http://www.cbs.com
http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Julie Chen (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

JasonBaker August 19, 2017 at 1:24 pm

She underwent surgery to make her eyes look bigger, that was the only way she could get a TV contract. Execs told her ” You are very good, but you are not gonna appear on TV with those eyes of yours ” . Poor Miss Chen. She’s married to a very rich White man now.

Previous post:

Next post: