Julie Chen

2013 TCA Summer Press Tour - CBS/CW/Showtime Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Julie Suzanne Chen

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 6, 1970

Ethnicity: Chinese

Julie Chen is an American television personality, news anchor, and producer.

She was born in Queens, New York City, New York, to Wan Ling and Yen Chun Chen. Her parents are Chinese, and she can speak Mandarin Chinese. Julie is married to CBS Chairman Leslie Moonves, with whom she has a son.

Julie’s maternal grandparents were Gaw Tong Lou (the son of Lou Rulin) and Tan Lwee. Gaw was born in Penglai, Anxi, Fujian, China.

Sources: http://www.cbs.com
http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Julie Chen (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. JasonBaker says:

    She underwent surgery to make her eyes look bigger, that was the only way she could get a TV contract. Execs told her ” You are very good, but you are not gonna appear on TV with those eyes of yours ” . Poor Miss Chen. She’s married to a very rich White man now.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.