Julie Bergan

Birth Name: Julie Aarrestad Bergan

Place of Birth: Skien, Telemark, Norway

Date of Birth: 12 April, 1994

Ethnicity: Norwegian

Julie Bergan is a Norwegian singer and songwriter.

She is the daughter of Monica (Aarrestad) and Per Helge Bergan.

Julie’s paternal grandfather is surnamed Bergan. Julie’s paternal grandmother is named Ragnhild Marie.

Julie’s maternal grandfather had the surname Aarrestad (the son of Harald Aarrestad and Halldis Stueland). Harald was the son of Nils Nilsen Aarrestad and Margrete Andrine Berthea Evertsen. Halldis was the daughter of Bernt Tobias Bessesen Stueland and Signe Dorthea Emjellem.

Julie’s maternal grandmother had the surname Sæther (the daughter of Bjarne Sæther and Sonja Breiteig). Sonja was the daughter of Andreas Pedersen Breiteig and Sofie Petrine Langlo.

Sources: Genealogy of Julie’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Julie’s maternal grandmother – https://www.myheritage.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Julie’s maternal grandfather had the surname Aarrestad (the son of Harald Aarrestad and Halldis Stueland). Harald was the son of Nils Nilsen Aarrestad and Margrete Andrine Berthea Evertsen. Halldis was the daughter of Bernt Tobias Bessesen Stueland and Signe Dorthea Emjellem.

    Julie’s maternal grandmother had the surname Sæther (the daughter of Bjarne Sæther and Sonja Breiteig). Sonja was the daughter of Andreas Pedersen Breiteig and Sofie Petrine Langlo.

    Genealogy of Julie’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com/person-1501515_306445261_306445261/private-bergan-fodt-aarrestad

    Genealogy of Julie’s maternal grandmother – https://www.myheritage.com/person-1500002_569639491_569639491/private-saether

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.