Julie Benz

LOS ANGELES - SEP 15:  Julie Benz at the Audi Celebrates The 68t

Benz in 2016, photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Julie M. Benz

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, 1972

Ethnicity:
*87.5% German
*12.5% Irish

Julie Benz is an American actress.

Her mother, Joanne, was a figure skater, and her father, George Benz, is a surgeon in Pittsburgh. She is married to Rich Orosco.

Julie’s paternal grandparents was George Henry Benz (the son of Henry J. Benz and Gertrude Heffernan). Julie’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of John Benz and Annie Heisel. Gertrude was the daughter of Patrick Heffernan and Nora, who were of Irish descent.

Julie’s paternal grandmother was Mary Gertrude Kreh (the daughter of Edward Joseph Kreh and Myrtle Oesterle). Mary was born in Pennsylvania. Edward was the son of Joseph Kreh and Margaret Schmitt. Myrtle was the daughter of George Oesterle and Dorothea Rosalie Freund.

Julie’s maternal grandfather was Florenz “Buss” Seemiller (the son of Frank John Seemiller and Josephine Kozburger/Kasberger). Frank was the son of Frank Seemiller and Margaret Rosenberger.

Julie’s maternal grandmother was Catherine M. “Kay” Bischof (the daughter of Frank Bischof and Ann Holzer).

Source: Genealogy of Julie Benz – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    George Henry Benz->George Henry Benz (son of Henry J. Benz and Gertrude Heffernan/Hefferman). Henry was the son of John Benz and Annie Heisel. Gertrude was the daughter of Patrick Heffernan and Nora. Both Patrick and Nora were of Irish descent.

    Edward Joseph Kreh and Myrtle Oesterle->Edward was the son of Joseph Kreh and Margaret Schmitt. Myrtle Gertrude Kreh was the daughter of George Oesterle and Dorothea Rosalie Freund.

    Florenz “Buss” Seemiller->son of Frank John Seemiller and Josephine Kozburger/Kasberger. Frank was the son of Frank Seemiller and Margaret Rosenberger.

    Catherine “Kay” M. Bischof-daughter of Frank Bischof and Ann Holzer.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.