Julianne Hough

Birth Name: Julianne Alexandra Hough

Place of Birth: Orem, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 20, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Dutch, French-Canadian, German, Swiss-German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, 1/16th Danish, 1/32 Swedish, French

Julianne Hough is an American dancer, singer, songwriter, and actress. She is the sister of Derek Hough, also an actor and dancer. Julianne is married to Canadian professional ice hockey player Brooks Laich.

Julianne is a second cousin of actor and singer Ross Lynch. Their maternal grandmothers are sisters.

Julianne’s paternal grandfather was Robert Virgil “Bob” Hough (the son of Virgil Hough and Margaret Maude Pearl “Peggy” Revert). Robert was born in Oklahoma. Julianne’s great-grandfather Virgil was the son of Thomas Hough and Eva Adella Truex. Maude was the daughter of William Perry Revert and Jesse/Jessie Clyde Lucas.

Julianne’s paternal grandmother is Colleen Pearl Henrietta Wood (the daughter of Alexander August Wood and Wilamina Bertha Tena Vredevelt). Colleen was born in Washington. Alexander was born in Canada, to French-Canadian parents, Joseph Oliver DuBois, from Québec, and Elizabeth Marie Elzira/Alzire “Lizzie” Plante, from Ontario. The family changed their name to Wood from Dubois (“bois” means “wood” in French). Wilamina was born in Washington state, to Dutch parents, Jan/John Vredevelt, from Beilen, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, and Henderkien/Henrietta/Hendrekje “Reta” Vos, from Groningen.

Julianne’s maternal grandfather is Don Oliver Heaton (the son of Vernon Harris Heaton and Rosella/Rozella Cleverley/Cleverly). Don was born in Idaho, and his ancestry is English, Northern Irish, Scottish, and one eighth Swedish. Vernon was the son of Jonas Sinclair Heaton and Annie/Anne Jane Harris. Rosella was the daughter of George Franklin Cleverley/Cleverly and Hannah Peterson.

Julianne’s maternal grandmother is Beth Romaine Young (the daughter of Phares Philip Young and Thelma Frandsen). Beth was born in Idaho, and her ancestry is English and one quarter Danish. Phares was the son of Alfred Phillip Young and Jeanette/Janet Holden “Nettie” Millward. Thelma was the daughter of Thomas Christian Frandsen, who was born in Grenaa, Randers, Denmark, and of Mary Elizabeth Haycock.

Sources: Genealogies of Julianne Hough – http://blackburn-tree.org
https://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Julianne’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Julianne’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Julianne’s paternal grandmother, Colleen Pearl Henrietta Wood, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Julianne’s maternal great-grandfather, Vernon Harris Heaton – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Julianne’s maternal great-grandmother, Rosella/Rozella Cleverley/Cleverly – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Julianne’s maternal grandmother, Beth Romaine Young – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PR Photos

23 Responses

  1. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are grey (light blue) and her hair is light brown (brunette) (dyed ash/light blonde)

  2. theropod says:

    I knew that she is Swedish and Dannish.

    She is so exotic looking.

    • andrew says:

      it depends where you live. I’m from Europe so I cant see a blond woman as “exotic”. In China, for example, she would be exotic, not in Europe or any “white” country

    • smiley says:

      She is only 1/16th Danish and 1/32 Swedish (if you look at her maternal grandfather’s mother’s genealogy). I think she looks more British Isles than anything. Just because she’s blonde doesn’t make her Nordic looking.

      • follers says:

        It’s true, she’s only 3/32 Scandinavian, and the rest pretty much British Isles.

        It is such a typical Mormon genealogy, with so many recent English immigrants, and a dash of Scandinavian ancestry (all the immigrants must have been converted to the LDS church in their home countries).

        I am still surprised Mitt Romney has no Scandinavian ancestry. But Jon Huntsman is 1/4.

      • JasonBaker says:

        She´s not blond, she had her hair dyed.

  3. billErobreren says:

    I knew she was part Danish

  4. Petrarca says:

    Classic Anglo-Scot beauty… The Scandinavian heritage is visible too.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.