Julian Edelman

Edelman in 2015, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Julian Francis Edelman

Place of Birth: Redwood City, San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 22, 1986

Ethnicity: German, 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish, 1/8th Greek, Irish, English, Scottish, Polish, Belgian

Julian Edelman is an American football player. He was voted MVP for Super Bowl LIII (2019).

Julian is the son of Angela and Frank Edelman. He has a daughter with his former partner, Swedish model Ella Rose.

His ancestry is German, 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish, 1/8th Greek, Irish, English, Scottish, Polish, and Belgian. His mother was born in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada, to Belgian parents who were of mostly German ancestry.

While he was not raised in the Jewish religion, Julian, at least to some degree, practices Judaism. He describes himself as Jewish. He became more interested in the faith in the 2010s, experiencing what he refers to in his autobiography as a “Jewish-awakening.”

Julian’s paternal grandfather was John Harry/Henry Edelman (the son of Harry Edelman and Mabel/Mable Hennessey/Hennesey). John was born in Illinois, U.S., or in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. Julian’s great-grandfather Harry was born in Wegrow, Węgrów County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland, to a Jewish family, and was the son of Abraham Edelman and Friema. He was an immigrant to the U.S. Julian’s great-grandmother Mabel was born in Liverpool, England, and was Roman Catholic by religion, and of Irish ancestry; she was the daughter of William Hennesey and Margaret E. Murtaugh.

Julian’s paternal grandmother was Mary Louise Hinds Gregory (the daughter of William “Bill” M. Gregory and Mary J. Chriss). Julian’s grandmother Mary Louise was born in Oklahoma. William was born in Palovia, Greece. Julian’s great-grandmother Mary J. was the daughter of Marion E. Chriss and Allie/Alice Claire Wheat.

Julian’s maternal grandfather was Mathias Gole (the son of Rudolf Gole and Angela Travec/Ipouite). Mathias was born in Belgium, and had German ancestry.

Julian’s maternal grandmother was Isolde Gertrude Krawczyk (the daughter of Robert Krawczyk and Charlotte Kuhn). Isolde was born in Genk, Limburg, Flanders, Belgium. Robert was born in Bochum Südwest, Arnsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany, the son of Johann Krawczyk and Hermina-Luise Domenig, from Hamburg. Charlotte was born in Pabianice, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland, the daughter of Eduard Kühn and Olga Prüfer, who were of ethnic German descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Julian Edelman – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Julian’s paternal grandfather, John Harry/Henry Edelman – http://www.newspapers.com

Gravestone of Julian’s paternal grandfather, John Harry/Henry Edelman – http://www.findagrave.com

Julian’s paternal grandmother, Mary Louise Gregory, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Mary Louise Gregory on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Julian’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary J. Chriss, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Julian’s maternal grandmother, Isolde Gertrude (Krawczyk) Gole – http://www.tributes.com

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    How do you know Mathias Gole had German ancestry?

  2. follers says:

    The internet thinks he has more Jewish ancestry than he actually does.

  3. bearboy says:

    As much as I am a fan of Tom Brady I believe this guy should of been named MVP of Super Bowl 49.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.