Julian Casablancas

by a on June 29, 2014

50 First Dates Los Angeles Premiere

Birth Name: Julian Fernando Casablancas

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 23, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Catalan Spanish (father)
*Danish (mother)

Julian Casablancas is an American musician, singer, songwriter, and record producer. He is the lead vocalist of the rock band The Strokes. The other members of the band are Nikolai Fraiture, Albert Hammond, Jr., Fabrizio Moretti, and Nick Valensi.

Julian is the son of Jeanette Christiansen, a model, and John Casablancas, a business mogul, who was the founder of Elite Model Management. His father was of Catalan Spanish descent. His mother is Danish, and was once Miss Denmark.

Julian is married to Juliet Joslin, with whom he has a son.

Julian’s paternal grandfather was Ferran/Fernando Casablancas i Bertrán (the son of Fernando Casablancas Planell, or Ferran Casablancas i Planell in Catalan, and of Josefa Bertrán Oliú, or Josepa Bertran i Oliu in Catalan). Julian’s great-grandfather Fernando was a textile businessman in Sabadell, Spain.

Julian’s paternal grandmother was named Antonia Ubach (or Antònia Ubach in Catalan). Antonia was a model for Balenciaga, and was from Palma, Majorca.

Sources: http://www.billboard.com

History of Julian’s father’s family – http://www.isabadell.cat

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila March 20, 2018 at 8:56 am

Replace his father’s ethnicity with Catalan. Fernando’s maternal family name is Bertrán. His Catalan name is Ferran Casablancas i Bertran. He was the son of Fernando Casablancas Planell (or Ferran Casablancas i Planell in Catalan) Josefa Bertrán Oliú (or Josepa Bertran i Oliu in Catalan). Correct that Fernando Casablancas Bertrán was not a textile businessman. It was his own father’s occupation.

Correct his paternal grandmother’s name to Antonia Ubach (or Antònia Ubach in Catalan), who was from Palma, Majorca.

http://www.isabadell.cat/sabadell/historia-de-sabadell-ferran-casablancas-empresari-i-inventor-1874-1960/

celebfan April 25, 2016 at 4:52 pm

His paternal grandmother was named Antonia. I don’t know Antonia’s maiden name, but she was a model for Balenciaga.

Gurrl June 30, 2014 at 5:02 am

Mediterranean looking boy. The shaggy hair isn’t a good look for him.

Hill July 28, 2017 at 9:44 am

Lol, no. His hair is straight.

a June 29, 2014 at 5:07 pm

He looks part middle eastern,in some pics he reminds me Aladdin

ashash June 29, 2014 at 11:00 pm

I don’t think so.

J.J. June 29, 2014 at 11:52 pm

nor do i

J.J. June 29, 2014 at 9:46 am

correction: his eyes are not dark brown, they’re green

Previous post:

Next post: