Julia Roberts

by ethnic on January 5, 2010

Birth Name: Julia Fiona Roberts

Place of Birth: Smyrna, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1967

Ethnicity: English, German, Swedish, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, remote French

Julia Roberts is an American actress and producer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Erin Brockovich (2000). Julia is also well known for starring in the films Pretty Woman, Erin Brockovich, and Mona Lisa Smile, among many others.

She is the daughter of Betty Lou (Bredemus) and Walter Grady Roberts, who were actors and playwrights. She is the sister of actors Eric Roberts (Eric Anthony Roberts) and Lisa Roberts Gillan, and the aunt of actress Emma Roberts, who is Eric’s daughter. Julia has three children with her husband, cinematographer Daniel Moder.

Julia’s father’s family has lived in the American South for many generations; his ancestry included English, as well as Irish, Scottish, Welsh, and remote French. Julia’s maternal grandfather was of half German and half Swedish ancestry. Julia’s maternal grandmother also had English, Scottish, and other German, ancestry.

Julia’s paternal grandfather was Walter Thomas Roberts (the son of John Pendleton Roberts and Jimmie Glen Corbitt). John was the son of Rhoda/Rodie Suttles. Jimmie was the daughter of Thomas C. Corbitt and Josephine “Josie”.

Julia’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice M. Beal (the daughter of William Edward Beal and Pearl E. Ogle). William was the son of William Beal and Leana/Emma Moninger. Pearl was the daughter of Sanford Allen Ogle and Mary/Mollie E. Colburn.

Julia’s maternal grandfather was Wendell John Bredemus (the son of John Math/Mathias/Matheus/Mathews Bredemus and Elin Maria “Eleanor” Johansdotter/Johnson). Julia’s great-grandfather John was the son of Mathias/Mathew Bredemus, who was German, and of Elizabeth Steffens/Stevens, who was of German descent. Elin was Swedish, born in By församling, Värmlands län, Sweden, the daughter of Johan/John Jansson/Johnson and Emma Kristina Carlsdotter/Karlsdotter.

Julia’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ellen Billingsley (the daughter of James Henry Billingsley and Nellie Hutchings). James was the son of John James Warren Billingsley and Elizabeth Hymer/Hyner. Nellie was the daughter of Dolphin/Dalphin Hutchings and Ellen Greenlee or Matkin/Matkins.

Sources: Genealogies of Julia Roberts – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak’s article about Julia’s ancestry, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Julia’s paternal great-grandfather, John Pendleton Roberts – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Julia’s paternal great-grandmother, Pearl E. Ogle (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Julia’s maternal great-grandparents, James Henry Billingsley and Nellie Hutchings – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 26 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: