Julia Michaels

by Manila on August 25, 2016

Birth Name: Julia Carin Cavazos

Place of Birth: Davenport, Iowa, United States

Date of Birth: November 13, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (Spanish, some Indigenous) (father)
*Dutch, English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish (mother)

Julia Michaels is an American singer and songwriter. Her father, Juan Manuel “John” Cavazos, is of Mexican descent. Her mother, Julie Doreen (Scriven), is a native of Davenport, Iowa.

Julia’s paternal grandparents are Rolando Alejandro Cavazos Carmona (the son of Juan Manuel Cavazos Caballero and María del Refugio Carmona Martínez) and Ofelia García. Rolando and Ofelia are Mexican immigrants, from Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas and Los Herreras, Nuevo León, respectively. Julia’s great-grandfather Juan was the son of Juan Cavazos Rodríguez and Alejandra Caballero Rodríguez. Refugio was the daughter of Gregorio Carmona Dávila and María Josefa Martínez Quiroga.

Julia’s maternal grandparents are Arthur Thomas Scriven, Jr. (the son of Arthur Thomas Scriven, Sr. and Mildred Alene Hamilton) and Juanita Sue (possibly Lewis). Julia’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Thomas Leslie Scriven and Grace Ellen Slover. Mildred is the daughter of Hollie Oscar Hamilton and Bertha Alice Miller.

Sources: Marriage records of Julia’s paternal great-grandparents, Juan Manuel Cavazos Caballero and María del Refugio Carmona Martínez – https://familysearch.orgF (Church)
https://familysearch.org (Civil)

Birth record of Julia’s paternal great-grandfather, Juan Manuel Cavazos Caballero – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Julia’s paternal great-grandfather, Juan Manuel Cavazos Caballero – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Julia’s paternal great-grandmother, María del Refugio Carmona Martínez – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Julia’s maternal grandfather, Arthur Thomas Scriven, Jr. (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Julia’s maternal great-grandmother, Mildred Alene Hamilton, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Julia’s likely maternal grandmother, Juanita Sue, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: