Julia Mancuso

by andrew on June 22, 2016

Julia Mancuso at the Los Angeles premiere of "Non-Stop" held at

Birth Name: Julia Marie Mancuso

Place of Birth: Reno, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 9, 1984

Ethnicity: Italian, English, Swiss-French, French, Spanish, Irish

Julia Mancuso is an American alpine ski racer. She won the giant slalom at the 2006 Winter Olympics.

Julia is the daughter of Ciro Wayne Mancuso and Andrea Tuffanelli. Her father has Italian (possibly Sicilian, from Piana degli Albanesi, Palermo) and British Isles ancestry. Her mother has Italian, Swiss-French, French, and Spanish ancestry on her own father’s side, and English and Irish ancestry on her own mother’s side.

Julia’s paternal grandparents’ surnames are “Mancuso” and “Maddon”.

Julia’s maternal grandfather was Dr. Dennis “Denny” Lee Tuffanelli (the son of Constant George “Babe” Tuffanelli and Augustine Amour), a prominent dermatologist. Constant was a powerful mobster who ran Chicago’s southside for Al Capone, and who was born in Illinois, to Ferdinand/Fred Gaetano “Tano” Tuffanelli and Julia Louise Gobet; Ferdinand was born in Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna, Italy, to Geniarcino Tuffanelli, while Julia was born in Chicago, Illinois, to a Swiss-born father and an Italian-born mother. Julia’s great-grandmother Augustine was born in California, to a French-born father, August Amour, and a Spanish born-mother, Alberta Ricaldi.

Julia’s maternal grandmother is Sheila Howell, an artist. Sheila was born in the Philippines to a British father and an Irish mother.

Sources: Obituary of Julia’s maternal grandfather, Dr. Dennis “Denny” Lee Tuffanelli – http://www.legacy.com

Julia’s maternal great-grandfather, Constant George “Babe” Tuffanelli, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Julia’s maternal great-grandmother, Augustine Amour, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Augustine Amour on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

http://fiberdimensions.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 23, 2016 at 6:20 am

there are some grammar errors in the text

andrew June 22, 2016 at 2:45 pm

correction:

*Augustine Amour record https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCF6-TTC
* Ferdinand/Fred Gaetano “Tano” Tuffanelli was born in Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna, Italy (to Geniarcino Tuffanelli)
* Julia Louise Gobet was born in Chigago, Illinois, to a Swiss-born father and an Italian-born mother

Previous post:

Next post: