Julia Louis-Dreyfus

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

Julia Louis Dreyfus ethnic background

Birth Name: Julia Scarlett Elizabeth Louis-Dreyfus

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 13, 1961

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), German, Mexican, English, French, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Julia Louis-Dreyfus is an American actress, comedian, and producer. She is famous for her roles on the television series Seinfeld, The New Adventures of Old Christine, and Veep.

Julia is the daughter of Judith (LeFever) Bowles and Gérard Louis-Dreyfus (also known as William Louis-Dreyfus), a businessperson. Her father was French-born, while her mother was American-born. Her stepfather, L. Thompson Bowles, was Dean of the George Washington University Medical School. Julia is married to comedian and actor Brad Hall, with whom she has two children.

Julia’s paternal grandfather was a French Jew, while Julia’s other grandparents were not of Jewish ancestry. Julia’s other ancestry includes German, Mexican, English, French, Scottish, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish). During her childhood, Julia’s mother occasionally took her to Unitarian services.

Julia’s paternal grandfather was Pierre Louis-Dreyfus (Pierre Guy Robert Louis-Dreyfus, the son of Charles Louis-Dreyfus and Sarah Germaine Hément). Pierre was born in Paris, France, to a Jewish family; he fought in the French Resistance during World War II, and later chaired the family’s company, Louis Dreyfus Company, which is involved in agriculture, food processing, international shipping, and finance. Charles was born in Zurich, Switzerland, to Léopold Cerf Léon Louis-Dreyfus, who founded the company, as Louis Dreyfus Group in 1851, and of Emilie Lang. Germaine was born in Paris, the daughter of Edgard Hément and Berthe Pauline Worms.

Julia’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Neubauer (the daughter of Henry Neubauer and Manuela/Mancueala Velez Escalante). Dolores was born in New York, and was Catholic. Henry was born in either Brazil or the Netherlands, of German origin. Manuela was Mexican, and was the daughter of Vicente/Vincente Velez Escalante and Dolores Washington y Sydnor; Manuela was of approximately three quarters Mexican and one quarter English-American, ancestry (this makes Julia’s ancestry some percentage under 12.5% Mexican).

Julia’s maternal grandfather was Harry Everett LeFever (the son of William A. Errett LeFever and Lola May Howard). Harry was born in Ohio. William was the son of Isaac P. LeFever and Bathsheba Jane Shepard.

Julia’s maternal grandmother was Grace E. Riggs (the daughter of Joseph/Joe W. Riggs and Bessie/Bess Luella Stahlman). Grace was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was the son of Winfield Scott Riggs and Margaret Ann White. Bessie was the daughter of William Henry Stahlman and Mary Ellen Knapp. Julia’s mother’s ancestry includes French, German, English, Scottish, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish).

Sources: Genealogy of Julia Louis-Dreyfus – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Julia’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Julia’s paternal grandmother, Dolores Neubauer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Julia’s maternal grandparents, Harry Everett LeFever and Grace E. Riggs – https://familysearch.org

image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

J.J. September 23, 2013 at 12:06 am

correction; her eyes are forest green (green+brown) and her hair is virtually black (noirette) I think it should be listed

Previous post:

Next post: