Judy Holliday

by ethnic on December 13, 2008

Birth Name: Judith Tuvim

Date of Birth: June 21, 1921

Place of Birth: Lower East Side, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 7, 1965

Place of Death: New York City, New York

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Judy Holliday was an American actress, comedian, and singer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Born Yesterday (1950).

Her father, Abe/Abraham Nathan Tuvim, was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Her mother, Helen (Gollomb), was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Judy had a son, editor and producer Jonathan Oppenheim, with her former husband, clarinetist and classical music and television producer David Oppenheim.

Judy’s paternal grandparents were David Tuvim and Sarah Abramowitz.

Judy’s maternal grandparents were Julius Gollomb and Rachel/Rose Brass.

Sources: Marriage record of Judy’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Judy Holliday (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bablah February 17, 2017 at 10:33 am

Previous post:

Next post: