Judith Sheindlin

31st Annual Gracie Awards Presented by the Foundation of American Women in Radio and Television

Birth Name: Judith Susan Blum

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 21, 1942

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Judith Sheindlin, also known as Judge Judy, is an American lawyer, judge, television personality, producer, and author. She has appeared in the show Judge Judy since 1996.

Judith is the daughter of Ethel (Silverman) and Murray Blum. Judith is married to author and television personality Jerry Sheindlin.

Judith’s paternal grandfather was Jacob Israelit Blum (the son of Shaul Israelit and Rivka). Jacob was born in Odessa, in the Russian Empire. Shaul was born in Novogrudok, Belarus, the son of Moshe Mordechai Eisenstadt Israelit and Zivya.

Judith’s paternal grandmother was Lena Mininberg (the daughter of Hersh Ber Mininberg and Aydel Duckmann/Duckman). Lena was born in Russia. Aydel was the daughter of Benjamin Banish Duckman and Gittel Gertrude Dorfstein.

Judith has ancestors from Belarus, the Czech lands, Poland, Austria, Lithuania, and Germany farther back.

Source: Genealogy of Judith Sheindlin (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by PrPhotos

5 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    She has documented non-Jewish ancestry

    • follers says:

      What are you referring to?

      • bearboy says:

        Geni.com has her ancestry going back thousands of years. The only reason I mention this is because Geni.com doesn’t tend to be able to trace Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry back as far as the did for her.

        • follers says:

          What ancestor are you referring to?

          Geni.com has deeper Ashkenazi Jewish family trees once in a while. They usually just refer to the same set of ancestors.

          • bearboy says:

            Go to page 249 and 250 of her ancestors page on Geni.com and some aren’t. Btw about our discussion when I said Robert Downey JR. was on average 20% Middle Eastern and you said every Jewish person has Middle Eastern ancestry along with Roman ancestry, how far back did that DNA test go? I realize the Jewish religion originated from the Middle East with Abraham as the fore father but if you trace Ashkenazi Jews ancestry approximately 500-1000 years like Ancestry DNA and 23andme does, very little of their ancestry is from Middle East. Very little meaning 0%-3%. I know Robert Downey Jr. is on average 37.5% Ashkenazi so how far back did that test go to say 20% Middle Eastern?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.