Judi Dench

South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2011 - Inside Arrivals

Dench in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Place of Birth: Heworth, York, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 December, 1934

Ethnicity: English, Northern Irish

Judi Dench is a British actress and author. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Shakespeare in Love (1998).

Judi is the daughter of Eleanora Olive/Olave (Jones) and Reginald Arthur Dench. Her father was English. Her mother was from a Protestant family from Dublin, Ireland, where Judi’s parents met.

Judi was married to actor Michael Williams, until his death. They have a daughter, actress Finty Williams.

Judi’s paternal grandfather was George William Dench (the son of George Joseph Dench and Emily Matilda Fooks). Judi’s grandfather George was born in Dorsetshire, England. Judi’s great-grandfather George was the son of William Bartlett Dench and Elizabeth Stone. Emily was the daughter of John Fooks and Sarah Slyfield.

Judi’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Oak “Bessie” Smith (the daughter of Thomas Smith and Susannah/Susan Jane Bussey). Elizabeth was born in Dorsetshire, England. Thomas was the son of James Smith and Eliza. Susannah was the daughter of Thomas Bussey and Ann Dyer.

Judi’s maternal grandfather was Henry Jebb Jones (the son of Henry Jebb Jones and Margaret Wilson). Judi’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of John Jones. Margaret was the daughter of John Wilson.

Judi’s maternal grandmother was named Jane Simons.

Source: Genealogy of Judi Dench – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.