Judd Nelson

by ethnic on May 27, 2010

Judd Nelson

Birth Name: Judd Asher Nelson

Place of Birth: Portland, Maine, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 28, 1959

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Judd Nelson is an American actor, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for his role as John Bender in The Breakfast Club.

Judd’s family is Jewish (they immigrated from Russia, Poland, Romania, and Lithuania). He is the son of Merle (Royte), a member of the Maine state legislature, and Leonard Nelson, a corporate lawyer. His father was the first Jewish president of the Portland Symphony Orchestra.

Judd’s paternal grandfather was Harold Paul Nelson (the son of Arthur Joseph Nelson and Freda Smofsky). Harold was born in either Canada or Maine, to Russian Jewish parents. Arthur was the son of Joseph Nelson and Mary. Freda was the daughter of Leon Smofsky and Ida Jacobson.

Judd’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Anne Rolnick (the daughter of Oscar Rolnick and Breindel Babrov or Bessie Berman). Mildred was born in Maine, to Polish Jewish parents. Oscar was the son of Israel Labe Melamed and Yechevid Nechamed Gotlieb. Breindel was the daughter of Itzhak Babrov and Minnie.

Judd’s maternal grandfather was David L. Royte (born David L. Roytenberg, the son of Lazar Roytenberg and Bessie). David was born in Manchester, Lancashire, England, to Romanian Jewish parents.

Judd’s maternal grandmother was Lillian D. Rosen (the daughter of Leon Rosen and Julia Setoff). Lillian was born in Boston, to Jewish parents from Eastern Europe (one record states that they were from Russia, while another states that her father was from Lithuania and her mother was from Poland).

Sources: Genealogy of Judd Nelson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Judd’s paternal grandfather, Harold Paul Nelson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Judd’s paternal grandmother, Mildred Anne Rolnick, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Judd’s maternal grandfather, David L. Roytenberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Judd’s maternal grandmother, Lillian D. Rosen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

The Beautiful Ones December 17, 2013 at 11:33 am

I just watched the Breakfast Club, this guy is HILARIOUS!

Previous post:

Next post: