Juan Manuel Santos

by Manila on November 18, 2015

King Felipe VI of Spain, Queen Letizia of Spain, Juan Manuel Santos, wife Maria Rodriguez – Spanish Royal Gala Dinner with Colombian Prime Minister Juan Manuel Santos at the Royal Palace in Madrid on March 2, 2015 – Royal Palace – Madrid, Spain – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Juan Manuel Santos Calderon

Place of Birth: Bogotá, Colombia

Date of Birth: August 10, 1951

Ethnicity: Colombian (Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leónese, Valencian], Basque, Galician, remote Indigenous [Muisca and Tahamí]), as well as remote French, Portuguese (including Azorean), and Swiss-German

Juan Manuel Santos is a Colombian politician. A member of the Social Party of National Unity, he has served as the 32nd President of Colombia, since 7 August, 2010. He was previously Minister of Foreign Trade, from 18 November, 1991 to 7 August, 1994, Minister of Finance and Public Credit, from 7 August, 2000 to 7 August, 2002, and Minister of National Defense, from 19 July, 2006 to 18 May, 2009.

He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 2016.

President Santos is the son of Francisco Enrique Santos Castillo and Clemencia Calderón Nieto. He is married to industrial designer María Clemencia Rodríguez Múnera, with whom he has three children.

President Santos’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Juan de Santos.

President Santos’ paternal grandfather was Enrique Calibán Santos Montejo (the son of Francisco Santos Galvis and Leopoldina Vitalia de las Mercedes Montejo Camero). Enrique was born in Tunja, Boyaca. Francisco was the son of José María Santos Plata and Antonia Facunda Galvis Galvis. Leopoldina was the daughter of Joaquín Montejo Roa and Gustavia Eustacia Camero Bermúdez Venegas y Ovalle.

President Santos’ paternal grandmother was Nohemí Castillo Montejo (the daughter of Indalecio Castillo Montejo and Rosa Montejo Roa). Indalecio was the son of Jacobo Castillo and Josefa Montejo Roa. Rosa was the daughter of José Fructuoso Francisco Montejo Moreno and María Ramona Roa Roa.

President Santos’ maternal grandfather was Jorge Calderón Umaña (the son of Aristides Calderón Tejada and Ana Rosa Umaña Quijano). Aristides was the son of Aristides Calderón Reyes and Ana Rosa Tejada Mariño. President Santos’ great-grandmother Ana Rosa was the daughter of Peregrino Ramón Umaña Neira and Marta Quijano Candía.

President Santos’ maternal grandmother was Teresa Nieto Restrepo (the daughter of Miguel Nieto Ricaurte and María de Jesús Restrepo Santamaria). Miguel was the son of José Fernando Nieto Fernández and Francisca Ricaurte Camacho. María de Jesús was the daughter of Anselmo Restrepo Ochoa and Bernardina Santamaría Rovira.

President Santos’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his sixth great-grandmother, Rosa Giraldo.

Source: Genealogy of Juan Manuel Santos – http://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila December 1, 2017 at 5:52 am

When I looked deeper into his ancestry, here are some ancestries so far: Colombian (Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian], Basque, Galician, remote Indigenous [Muisca and Tahamí]), as well as remote French, Portuguese (including Azorean), and Swiss-German

Previous post:

Next post: