JP Cooper

Birth Name: John-Paul Frederick Cooper

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 November, 1983

Ethnicity: English, possibly 1/8th Italian, and other

JP Cooper is an English singer and songwriter.

His mother, Patricia S. (Crolla), left the family when he was young. He was raised by his father, Paul G. Cooper.

JP’s paternal grandparents were Harold Cooper and Bessie Thomason (the daughter of Alexander Thomason and Ellen Sharples). Harold’s mother’s maiden surname is likely Heesom. Alexander was the son of a man surnamed Thomason, and of Fanny. Ellen was the daughter of William Sharples and Hannah Sisson.

JP’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Crolla (the son of Anthony Crolla and Sarah Ellen Ball). Anthony may have been of Italian descent. The Crolla family is from the Province of Frosinone in Lazio, Italy. Sarah was the daughter of John William Ball and Mary Ellen Burns.

JP’s maternal grandmother was Mary P. Hutton (the daughter of Charles T. Hutton and Ada Dyson).

Sources: Marriage record of JP’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of JP’s paternal grandparents, Harold Cooper and Bessie Thomason – https://familysearch.org

Possible birth record of JP’s paternal grandfather, Harold Cooper – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of JP’s paternal grandmother, Bessie Thomason – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of JP’s paternal great-grandparents, Alexander Thomason and Ellen Sharples – https://familysearch.org

JP’s paternal great-grandfather, Alexander Thomason, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

JP’s paternal great-grandmother, Ellen Sharples, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of JP’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Sharples and Ellen Sisson – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of JP’s maternal grandparents, Frederick Crolla and Mary P. Hutton – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of JP’s maternal grandfather, Frederick Crolla – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of JP’s maternal great-grandparents, Anthony Crolla and Sarah Ellen Ball – https://familysearch.org

JP’s maternal great-grandmother, Sarah Ellen Ball, on the 1891 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of JP’s maternal great-great-grandparents, John William Ball and Mary Ellen Burns – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of JP’s maternal grandmother, Mary P. Hutton – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    “Crolla” is English, it can be an Italian last name or another anglicized foreign surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.