Joy Behar

6th Annual Woman's Day Red Dress Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Josephine Victoria Occhiuto

Place of Birth: Williamsburg, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 7, 1942

Ethnicity: Italian

Joy Behar is an American comedian, writer, actress, and television personality. She is a co-host on the ABC talk show The View.

She was born into a Catholic family, of Italian descent. Her mother, Rose Diane (Carbone), was a seamstress, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Her father, Louis or Gino Occhiuto, was a truck driver for Coca-Cola, who was an Italian emigrant, from Calabria.

Joy is married to Steve Janowitz. She has a daughter with her former husband, college professor Joe Behar.

Joy’s paternal grandparents were Philip Occhiuto (the son of Saverio Occhiuto and Maria Rosa Arena) and Josephine.

Joy’s maternal grandparents were Vincenzo/Vincent Carbone (who was possibly the son of Antonio Carbone and Diana Barilla) and Francesca Zagari.

Source: Joy’s family history – http://www.famouscelebrities.org

Joy’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joy’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Joy’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    she has roots from Calabria

  2. phaedra says:

    Thought she was Jewish?

  3. neiltennant says:

    today i watched a repeated spin city episode and was kind of shocked. She had not aged bad. She still looks the same like she looked in the late 90s even she has some more wrinkles which is normal

    but she was born 1943 i had to look twice

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.