Joss Whedon

by follers on May 6, 2015

Joss Whedon

Birth Name: Joseph Hill Whedon

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 23, 1964

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Joss Whedon is an American writer, director, producer, composer, and actor. He is the son of Ann Lee (Jeffries) Stearns, a teacher, and Tom Whedon (Thomas Avery Whedon), a television writer. He is the brother of screenwriter and musician Jed Whedon and filmmaker and comic book artist Zack Whedon. Joss has two children with his former wife, architect and producer Kai Cole.

Joss’s paternal grandfather was John Whedon (John Ogden Whedon, the son of Burt Denison Whedon and Marian/Miriam Jameson Steele). John was a television writer. Burt was the son of Charles Ogden Whedon and Ellen Frances Denison. Marian was the daughter of John Whedon Steele and Ella Frances Clark.

Joss’s paternal grandmother was Louise Carroll Angell (the daughter of Ralph Carroll Angell and Edna Louise White).

Joss’s maternal grandparents were James Harvey Jeffries (the son of James Harvey Jeffries and Mary Hunter Patterson) and Anna Lee Hill (the daughter of Chester A. Hill and Nora Selby Lee).

Sources: Genealogies of Joss Whedon (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Joss’s paternal grandfather, John Ogden Whedon, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joss’s paternal grandmother, Louise Carroll Angell, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Louise Carroll Angell on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joss’s maternal grandfather, James Harvey Jeffries, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joss’s maternal grandmother, Anna Lee Hill, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: