Joshua Malina

by stlucas on May 9, 2017

Birth Name: Joshua Charles Malina

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1966

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Joshua Malina is an American film and stage actor.

Joshua is the son of Fran (Michaels) and Robert Malina, who are both Jewish. Joshua was raised in New Rochelle, New York. Joshua speaks fluent English, French, Hebrew, and Portuguese.

Joshua has stated in an interview: “Most people think I’m Latino. In fact, ‘Malina’ is Polish for raspberry”.

Joshua’s paternal grandfather was Willie Malina (the son of Moshe Malina and Alte). Moshe was the son of Mordechai Malina, who was born in Poland, and died in Jerusalem, Israel, and of Malke Goldie.

Joshua’s paternal grandmother was Jean/Jenney Kutlowitz (the daughter of Jacob Kutlowitz and Mollie/Molly). Jean was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Joshua’s maternal grandfather was Herman Michaels. Herman was born in Vermont, to parents from Russia.

Joshua’s maternal grandmother was Mathilda “Tillie” Scherr (the daughter of Hyman Scherr and Fannie). Mathilda was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Josh Malina – http://www.geni.com

Josh’s paternal grandmother, Jean/Jenney Kutlowitz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Josh’s maternal grandfather, Herman Michaels, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

http://www.usmagazine.com
http://buffalonews.com

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: