Joshua Leonard

by follers on August 22, 2014

"The East" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joshua Granville Leonard

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 17, 1975

Ethnicity:
*German, small amount of English and Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Joshua Leonard is an American actor, writer, and director. He is the son of Joann and Robert Leonard. Joshua’s father, whose own father was a Lutheran minister, is of German, and a small amount of English and Irish, descent. Joshua’s mother is Jewish.

Joshua is married to actress Alison Pill.

The surname “Leonard” was “Lehner” many generations back.

Joshua’s paternal grandfather was Luther Granville Leonard (the son of William Conway Leonard and Susan Davidia Huff). William was the son of Martin Luther Leonard and Sarah Margaret Weade. Susan was the daughter of Granville Jarvis Hoff and Cindarella Zettella Hite.

Joshua’s paternal grandmother was Emilia Margaret Graef (the daughter of Alvin Henry Graef and Luise/Louise Elizabeth/Elisabeth Koerner/Koernes). Alvin was born in Wisconsin, the son of German parents, Joseph Graef and Catherine/Katherine Pillat/Piloth. Luise was born in New York, to a German father, and a mother, Amelia Lauer, who was born in New York, to German parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Joshua’s paternal grandfather, Luther Granville Leonard (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Joshua’s paternal grandfather, Luther Granville Leonard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bablah February 17, 2017 at 10:02 am

His mother is Joann Barbara Rose, but I couldn’t find anything else.

Previous post:

Next post: