Josh Stamberg

by stlucas on March 27, 2017

Birth Name: Joshua Collins Stamberg

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: January 4, 1970

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Josh Stamberg is an American actor. He is the son of radio journalist Susan Stamberg (born Susan P. Levitt) and Louis Collins Stamberg. Josh is married to actress Myndy Crist, with whom he has two children.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Louis Mann Stamberg (the son of Morris Stamberg and Sonya/Sara Kravitsky). Louis was a prominent lawyer in the U.S. He was born in Ukraine, to Jewish parents.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Pauline Collins (the daughter of Louis Collins and Fanny Molly Reichblum). Lillian was born in Pennsylvania. Louis was a Jewish emigrant, from Russia or Poland. Fanny was born in Ohio, to Austrian Jewish parents.

Josh’s paternal step-grandmother, Josh’s grandfather’s second wife, was Marjorie S. (Salinger) Bing Stamberg. Marjorie was a founder of the Allentown League of Women Voters, and a champion of public housing for Allentown’s low-income people.

Josh’s maternal grandparents were Robert I. Levitt and Anne Rosenberg.

Sources: Obituary of Josh’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Josh’s paternal grandparents, Louis Mann Stamberg and Lillian Pauline Collins – https://familysearch.org

Obituary record of Josh’s paternal grandfather, Louis Mann Stamberg – https://familysearch.org

Biographical listing of Josh’s paternal grandfather, Louis Mann Stamberg – http://prabook.com

Josh’s paternal grandmother, Lillian Pauline Collins, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Lillian Pauline Collins on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Josh’s paternal step-grandmother, Marjorie S. (Salinger) Bing Stamberg – http://articles.mcall.com

Josh’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Josh’s maternal grandmother, Anne (Rosenberg) Levitt – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

follers March 27, 2017 at 6:14 pm

StLucas, Marjorie was Josh’s step-grandmother.

Previous post:

Next post: