Josh Server

Server in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Joshua Aaron Server

Place of Birth: Highland Park, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 11, 1979

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Josh Server is an American actor.

Josh is the son of Deborah and Jeffrey Server.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Roy William Server (the son of Samuel Server and Anna Pollock/Pollack). Roy was born in New York. Samuel was born in Poland, the son of Hyman Server and Shanie Sobel. Anna was born in New York, the daughter of Nathan Pollack and Rebecca Tauber.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Alberta Irene Pollock (the daughter of Louis Hyman Pollock and Ada Schultz). Alberta was born in North Carolina. Louis was born in Russia, the son of Abraham Pollock and Esther. Ada was born in England, to parents from Russia, Morris Schultz and Minnie Boxer.

Josh’s maternal grandfather was Robert Boris Mattes (the son of Abraham Boris Mattes and Sophia Schack/Schaek). Robert was born in Illinois. Abraham was born in Kamianets-Podilskyi, Ukraine, the son of Boris Mayttes and Bluma Trachtentich. Sophia was born in Illinois, to parents from Russia, Frank Schack/Schaek and Mary or Regina.

Josh’s maternal grandmother is named Corinne/Corrine Jean Hoffman.

Sources: Genealogy of Josh Server (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Death records of Josh’s paternal grandparents, Roy William Server and Alberta Irene Pollock – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Josh Server (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Josh’s maternal grandfather, Robert Borris Mattes – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.